drupal statistics module

Programme (Last update: 30 August 2013)


The programme can be downloaded in PDF from here


  Monday, 2
September 2013
Tuesday, 3
September 2013
Wednesday, 4
September 2013
9 :00 9:00 – 9:30 Registration 9:00 – 9:30 Registration 9:00 – 9:30 Registration
 
:30 9:30 – 9:45
Opening ceremony
09:30 – 10:45
Dr. Leonardo Vanneschi

Applications of Genetic Programming in Drug Discovery and Pharmacokinetics

09:30 – 10:45
Dr. Angel Goñi Moreno

Bacterial micromachines -- Living logic circuits for computing

:45 09:45 – 11:00
Dr. Alex Freitas

Automating the Design of Data Mining Algorithms with Genetic Programming

10 :00
 
:30
:45 10:45 – 11:15
Coffee/Tea break
10:45 – 11:15
Coffee/Tea break
11 :00 11:00 – 11:30
Coffee/Tea break
:15 11:15 – 12:55
Session 4
11:15 – 12:55
Session 6
:30 11:30 – 13:10
Session 1
 
12 :00
 
:30
:55    
13 :00    
:10   12:55 – 14:15 Lunch 12:55 – 14:15 Lunch
:30 13:10 – 14:30 Lunch    
       
14 :00      
:15   14:15 – 15:05
Session 5
14:15 – 15:55
Session 7
:30 14:30 – 16:10
Session 2
 
15 :00
  15:05 – 15:30
Coffee/Tea break
:30
:55 15:30 – 17:30
Canterbury Cathredral Visit
15:55 – 16:10
Closing
16 :00
  16:10 – 16:40
Coffee/Tea break
16:10 – 17:00
Refreshment
:30
:40 16:40 – 17:55
Session 3
17 :00  
   
:30 17:30 – 18:30
No Planned Activity (suggested Canterbury City Centre Walk)
 
:55  
18 :00    
   
:30   18:30 – 22:30
Workshop Dinner (Canterbury Cathedral Lodge)
   



Plennary talks and paper sessions will be in room SW101.

Registration and Coffee/Tea Breaks will be in room SW102.

 

Monday, 2 September, 2013

Session 1 (11:30 – 13:10):

Chair: Alex Freitas                                       Room: SW101
  • Extending the ABC-Miner Bayesian Classification Algorithm.
    Khalid M. Salama, Alex A. Freitas

  • A Multiple Pheromone Ant Clustering Algorithm
    Jan Chircop, Christopher D. Buckingham

  • An Island Memetic Differential Evolution Algorithm for the Feature Selection Problem
    M. Marinaki, Y. Marinakis

  • Using a Scouting Predator-Prey Optimizer to Train Support Vector Machines with non PSD Kernels
    Arlindo Silva, Teresa Gonçalves

Session 2 (14:30 - 16:10):

Chair: Antonio D. Masegosa                                       Room: SW101
  • Response Surfaces with Discounted Information for Global Optima Tracking in Dynamic Environments
    Sergio Morales-Enciso, Juergen Branke

  • Fitness based Self Adaptive Differential Evolution
    Harish Sharma, Pragati Shrivastava, Jagdish Chand Bansal, Ritu Tiwari

  • Adaptation schemes and dynamic optimization problems: a basic study on the Adaptive Hill Climbing Memetic Algorithm
    J. Fajardo, A.D. Masegosa, A. Rosete, D. Pelta

  • Using base position errors in an entropy-based evaluation function for the study of genetic code adaptability
    Lariza Laura de Oliveira, Renato Tinós

Session 3 (16:40 - 17:55):

Chair: Fernando Otero                                       Room: SW101
  • An Adaptive Multi-Crossover Population Algorithm for Solving Routing Problems
    E. Osaba, E. Onieva, F. Diaz, A. Perallos

  • Corner Based Many-Objective Optimization
    Hélio Freire, P. B. de Moura Oliveira, E. J. Solteiro Pires and Maximino Bessa

  • Escaping Local Optima via Parallelization and Migration
    V. Cutello, A. G. De Michele, M. Pavone

 

Tuesday, 3 September, 2013

Session 4 (11:15 - 12:55):

Chair: Colin Johnson                                       Room: SW101
  • Nonlinear optimization in landscapes with planar regions
    Eddy Mesa, Juan David Vel´asquez, Gloria Patricia Jaramillo

  • Part-of-Speech Tagging Using Evolutionary Computation
    Ana Paula Silva, Arlindo Silva, Irene Rodrigues

  • A Cooperative approach using ants and bees for the graph coloring problem
    Malika Bessedik, Asma Daoudi, Karima Benatchba

  • Artificial Bee Colony Training of Neural Networks
    John A. Bullinaria, Khulood AlYahya

Session 5 (14:15 – 15:05):

Chair: Khalid Salama                                       Room: SW101
  • Optimizing Neighbourhood Distances for a Variant of Fully-Informed Particle Swarm Algorithm
    Vytautas Jancauskas

  • Meta Morphic Particle Swarm Optimization
    Jesse van den Kieboom, Soha Pouya, Auke Jan Ijspeert

 

Wednesday, 4 September, 2013

Session 6 (11:15 - 12:55):

Chair: Angel Goñi Moreno                                       Room: SW101
  • Empirical study of computational intelligence strategies for biochemical systems modelling
    Zujian Wu, Crina Grosan, David Gilbert

  • Metachronal waves in Cellular Automata: Cilia-like manipulation in actuator arrays
    Ioannis Georgilas, Andrew Adamatzky, David Barr, Piotr Dudek, Chris Melhuish

  • Team of A-Teams Approach for Vehicle Routing Problem with Time Windows
    Dariusz Barbucha

  • Self-adaptable Group Formation of Reconfigurable Agents in Dynamic Environments
    Ruby LV Moritz and Martin Middendorf

Session 7 (14:15 - 15:55):

Chair: Leonardo Vanneschi                                       Room: SW101
  • Automatic Generation of Heuristics for Constraint Satisfaction Problems
    José Carlos Ortiz-Bayliss, Jorge Humberto Moreno-Scott, Hugo Terashima-Marín

  • A Choice Function Hyper-Heuristic for the Winner Determination Problem
    Mourad Lassouaoui, Dalila Boughaci

  • Branching Schemes and Variable Ordering Heuristics for Constraint Satisfaction Problems: Is there Something to Learn?
    José Carlos Ortiz-Bayliss, Hugo Terashima-Marín, Santiago Enrique Conant-Pablos

  • Nash Equilibria Detection for Discrete-time Generalized Cournot Dynamic Oligopolies
    Mihai Suciu, Noémi Gaskó, Rodica Ioana Lung, D. Dumitrescu